Home Events Oscars 2018 : Full Nomination List

Oscars 2018 : Full Nomination List

oscars 2018 nominations


The 90th Academy Awards nomination list has been released with  Shape Of Water, Dunkirk and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri receiving the most nods.

The Oscars will take place at Los Angeles’ Dolby Theater on March 4, 2018 and is to be hosted by talk show host Jimmy Kimmel.

Musician Mary J. Blige received her first Oscar nomination in the Best Supporting Actress category, and Octavia Spencer became the first black actress to receive multiple-nominations at the 90th annual awards.

RELATED: Full List Of Golden Globe 2018 Nominees

Christopher Plummer, 88, the actor who replaced disgraced Kevin Spacey at the very last minute, has received a Best Supporting Actor nomination for his part in All The Money In The World.

BEST ACTOR

Timothee Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out

Gary OIdman – Darkest Hour

Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel, Esq

BEST ACTRESS

Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand – Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie – I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

Meryl Streep – The Post

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Mary J Blige – Mudbound

Alison Janney – I, Tonya

Lesley Manville – Phanton Thread

Laurie Metcalf – Ladybird

Octavia Spencer – The Shape Of Water

RELATED: Kevin Spacey Dropped From Already Completed Movie

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World

Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

A Fantastic Woman

The Insult

Loveless

On Body and Soul

The Square

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Edith + Eddie

Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405

Heroin(e)

Knife Skills

Traffic Stop

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail

Faces Places

Icarus

Last Men in Aleppo

Strong Island

RELATED: Golden Globes 2018: See Full List Of Winners

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Mighty River – Mudbound

Mystery Of Love – Call Me by Your Name

Remember Me – Coco

Stand Up For Something – Marshall

This Is Me – The Greatest Showman

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

The Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

Coco

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Call Me By Your Name – James Ivory

The Disaster Artist – Scott Neustadter and Michael H Weber

Logan – Scott Frank, James Mangold and Michael Green

Molly’s Game – Aaron Sorkin

Mudbound – Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

The Big Sick – Emily V Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani

Get Out – Jordan Peele

Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig

The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor (story by Guillermo del Toro)

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Dunkirk

Phantom Thread

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST DIRECTOR

Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk

Jordan Peele – Get Out

Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird

Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread

Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water

BEST PICTURE

Call Me By Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Bladerunner 2049

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Mudbound

Shape of Water

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Beauty and the Beast

Darkest Hour

Phantom Thread

The Shape of Water

Victoria and Abdul

BEST SOUND EDITING

Baby Driver

Blade Runner

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Dear Basketball

Garden Party

Lou

Negative Space

Revolting Rhymes

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

DeKalb Elementary

The Eleven O’Clock

My Nephew Emmet

The Silent Child

Watu Wota / All of Us

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Blade Runner 2049

Guardian of the Galaxy vol. 2

Kong: Skull Island

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

War for the Planet of the Apes

BEST FILM EDITING

Baby Driver

I,Tonya

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST SOUND MIXING

Baby Driver

Blade Runner

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Beauty and the Beast

Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

BEST MAKE UP AND HAIR STYLING

Darkest Hour

Victoria & Abdul

Wonder

Loading...

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here